brandweerkar

English translation: fire trolley

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:brandweerkar
English translation:fire trolley
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

16:04 Jan 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / brandbeveiliging
Dutch term or phrase: brandweerkar
Dit is geen brandweerauto, maar een kar met uitrusting die mee het gebouw ingenomen wordt om te helpen bij het blussen van branden. Het bevat slangen en blusapparatuur.
Willemina Hagenauw
fire trolley
Explanation:
Genesis Fire and Safety - a fire extinguisher supply and service ...
... Information on the complete range of Fire Extinguishers from Genesis Fire & Safety.
Multi-Purpose Fire Trolley Unit. Genesis Fire & Safety Service Plan Guide. ...
www.genesisfire.co.uk/left.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Genesis Fire and Safety - a fire extinguisher supply and service ...
Multi-Purpose Trolley Unit. Introducing the new Genesis Trolley unit.
The unit has been specifically designed to comply with the ...
www.genesisfire.co.uk/firetrolley.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Depot Square
... it was considered one of the finest, with several horse drawn rigs, steam engines,
and a force of over 100 men, two fire boats, and a fire trolley to cover ...
www.lsrm.org/Museum/depot_square.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fire trolley
Dave Greatrix
5 +1Fire Wagon
Jason Roberts
5 -1Fire truck
Ariser


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire trolley


Explanation:
Genesis Fire and Safety - a fire extinguisher supply and service ...
... Information on the complete range of Fire Extinguishers from Genesis Fire & Safety.
Multi-Purpose Fire Trolley Unit. Genesis Fire & Safety Service Plan Guide. ...
www.genesisfire.co.uk/left.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Genesis Fire and Safety - a fire extinguisher supply and service ...
Multi-Purpose Trolley Unit. Introducing the new Genesis Trolley unit.
The unit has been specifically designed to comply with the ...
www.genesisfire.co.uk/firetrolley.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Depot Square
... it was considered one of the finest, with several horse drawn rigs, steam engines,
and a force of over 100 men, two fire boats, and a fire trolley to cover ...
www.lsrm.org/Museum/depot_square.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fire Wagon


Explanation:
If for a US English audience, "fire wagon" is better than "fire trolley"...




    Reference: http://www.firewagons.com/marina.htm#fwi500
Jason Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: or fire truck?
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fire truck


Explanation:
For US : Just try google:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 21:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upon review, truck is indeed for a full-size vehicle, not for the equivalent of a utility cart. Trolley or wagin are more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 21:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upon review, truck is indeed for a full-size vehicle, not for the equivalent of a utility cart. Trolley or wagon are more appropriate.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=fire+...
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jason Roberts: I think 'kar' above was in the sense of 'cart', not auto. Speaking just for me, one wouldn't bring a fire truck into a building, but a fire wagon could be...
47 mins
  -> Upon re-reading the question I agree with you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search