aftappunt

English translation: riser outlet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aftappunt
English translation:riser outlet
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

16:43 Jan 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / brandweeruitrusting
Dutch term or phrase: aftappunt
De aftappunten van de natte blusleiding dient in het voorportaal geplaatst te worden.
Willemina Hagenauw
riser outlet
Explanation:
Eurodicautom offers the following:
Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM aftappunt

Reference Ned Com ICID


Definition an offtake device installed in the sprinkler lateral to feed water supply to the sprinkler head through a riser;it can either be at the coupler or at the centre of the pipe length


(1)
TERM riser outlet
(2)
TERM riser turnout
(3)
TERM riser

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tapping points
Alexander Schleber
5drainage point
Dave Greatrix
4 +1riser outlet
Dave Greatrix
4 -1drain
Henk Peelen
3line drains
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drain


Explanation:
niet meer en niet minder

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: not in this context. drain as a noun is something different.
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drainage point


Explanation:
PDF]UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... hose (7) 1- 50'x 1-1/2" fire hose with ... b. Installation: (1) Remove pump module and
hoses from the main ... and set the other end of the hose at the drainage point ...
www.lejeune.usmc.mil/.../BasicHygieneEquipmentOperator/ Fresh%20Water%20Purification%20Unit%20(3000%20LMT).pdf

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tapping points


Explanation:
A "drainage point" would be an "afvoerpunt" in Dutch. This one is for tapping, i.e. getting water for the hoses, IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
31 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line drains


Explanation:
drains installed at the lower points in the buried pipelines of a sprinkler system

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riser outlet


Explanation:
Eurodicautom offers the following:
Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM aftappunt

Reference Ned Com ICID


Definition an offtake device installed in the sprinkler lateral to feed water supply to the sprinkler head through a riser;it can either be at the coupler or at the centre of the pipe length


(1)
TERM riser outlet
(2)
TERM riser turnout
(3)
TERM riser



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: you often see this on signs marking such an outlet
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search