afdichtkraan

English translation: shut-off valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afsluitkraan
English translation:shut-off valve
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

16:45 Jan 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / brandweeruitrusting
Dutch term or phrase: afdichtkraan
Er wordt een driehoeksleutel voor de afdichtkraan natte blusleiding gebruikt.
Willemina Hagenauw
shut-off valve
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Willemina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stop cock
Henk Peelen
3 +3shut-off valve
eldira


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stop cock


Explanation:
shut-off cock

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: stopcock in used in olfactory or refrigeration subjects. Also for "regelklep"
3 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley
5 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shut-off valve


Explanation:
.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
4 mins

agree  Henk Peelen: kan ook
1 hr

agree  Ariser
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search