verstorende politiek

English translation: disruptive politics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verstorende politiek
English translation:disruptive politics
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

16:00 May 6, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: verstorende politiek
Dit gaat om een ICT project die fouten heeft, dus ik begrijp niet wat ze met "politiek" menen...

De kans is klein dat het project volgens de afgegeven planning gerealiseerd wordt.
Dit wordt gebaseerd op een extrapolatie van de huidige implementatie en productiviteit, observaties ten aanzien van de ***verstorende politiek rond en in het project***, strijdige doelstellingen, niet afdoende gedefinieerde scope en – tot slot - de als uitgangspunt gedefinieerde infrastructuur en architectuur.
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
disruptive politics
Explanation:
***disruptive politics in and surrounding the project***

"Politics" is perfectly appropriate here (however you choose to translate verstorende), we use it in the workplace all the time. Here it means something along the lines of "people letting their own agendas interfere with group projects". There are several ways you could go with 'verstorende', but your question seems to do more with the 'politiek' part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 16:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"within\" is probably a better choice than \"in\", now that I look at it.
Selected response from:

Jason Roberts
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8disruptive politics
Jason Roberts
4 +1disturbing policy
Henk Peelen
4 +1company politics/corporate political atmosphere
AllisonK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company politics/corporate political atmosphere


Explanation:
my take on this given the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 16:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some refs:

Tread carefully through company politics By Scott Robinson, Builder.com 11 March
2003. TalkBack! The best way to handle company politics is often to avoid it. ...
www.zdnet.com.au/itmanager/management/
... Company Politics: Navigating the Adult version of High School. Dear Dr.
Mark, I would like to know how to respond to a working environment ...
www.couplescompany.com/Features/Coffee/CoPolitics.htm
... Women: Don\'t expect corporate politics to go away. ... As the CEO of the CareerLife Institute,
I have found that there are ways of navigating corporate politics. ...
sanjose.bizjournals.com/sanjose/stories/ 2002/10/07/editorial3.html

CORPORATE POLITICS IS A CONTACT SPORT: Let\'s face it, Rich Cronin\'s departure
as Fox Family Channel\'s president and CEO was not exactly a shocker. ...
www.multichannel.com/esec/Article_19872.htm





AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Although, in the context, "corporate"/"company" is presumably superfluous.
7 hrs
  -> yes, presumably

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disturbing policy


Explanation:
politiek = beleid/strategie


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
disruptive politics


Explanation:
***disruptive politics in and surrounding the project***

"Politics" is perfectly appropriate here (however you choose to translate verstorende), we use it in the workplace all the time. Here it means something along the lines of "people letting their own agendas interfere with group projects". There are several ways you could go with 'verstorende', but your question seems to do more with the 'politiek' part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 16:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"within\" is probably a better choice than \"in\", now that I look at it.

Jason Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghislaine van der Burgt
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllisonK
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anne Lee: Yes, this is good.
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adam Smith
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: ...although I would say "the politics of the project".
7 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search