3-assige

English translation: three-axled/tri-axled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:3-assige
English translation:three-axled/tri-axled
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

13:55 Jan 10, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / semi-trailer
Dutch term or phrase: 3-assige
De firma XXX heeft deze oplegger gehuurd van CCC. Het betreft een zogenaamde 3-assige huistrailer, met daarop een rood zeil met in witte letters de tekst Trans America.
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Three axled or Tri-axled
Explanation:
ROADRUNNER Classified Ads: Truck
... Curtainsider Trailers for sale. Tri-axled curtainsider trailers for
sale 13.6 x 4.2 metre plain curtains long MOT Good condition. ...
www.roadrunner.uk.com/classifieds/ ads/for_sale/curtainsider.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Prime Moves June 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Of course not everyone drives a B- double. The most common configuration is
that of a bogie drive prime mover with a single tri-axled semi-trailer. ...
www.rta.nsw.gov.au/registration/downloads/ heavyveh-primemove0601.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 14:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It concerns a so-called tri-axled semi-trailer with a red side curtain displaying the text Trans America

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 14:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"It relates to\"
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for providing me with the most complete answer!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Three axled or Tri-axled
Dave Greatrix
5tri-axle
Meturgan
23-axle
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Three axled or Tri-axled


Explanation:
ROADRUNNER Classified Ads: Truck
... Curtainsider Trailers for sale. Tri-axled curtainsider trailers for
sale 13.6 x 4.2 metre plain curtains long MOT Good condition. ...
www.roadrunner.uk.com/classifieds/ ads/for_sale/curtainsider.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Prime Moves June 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Of course not everyone drives a B- double. The most common configuration is
that of a bogie drive prime mover with a single tri-axled semi-trailer. ...
www.rta.nsw.gov.au/registration/downloads/ heavyveh-primemove0601.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 14:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It concerns a so-called tri-axled semi-trailer with a red side curtain displaying the text Trans America

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 14:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"It relates to\"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks for providing me with the most complete answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
3-axle


Explanation:
seems to be a bit strange in the context but this is what I found:


CENTRAAL STATION: Drawings of Dutch Steamengines
... De tweede serie was identiek, echter nu voorzien van een 3-assige tender. ... The
second series was identical, only with a 3-axle tender. ...



    Reference: http://home.hccnet.nl/pj.klarenbeek/nl/stoom/ss/ss.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tri-axle


Explanation:

The tri-axle trailer, fitted with Meritor TM S22510 QMX 10 tonne axles and mechanical
suspension ... tanker trailer has been used for this purpose at any UK airport ...
"tri-axle trailer


The tri-axle trailer, fitted with Meritor TM S22510 QMX 10 tonne axles and mechanical
suspension ... tanker trailer has been used for this purpose at any UK airport ...
www.heiltrailer.com/Press4.htm - 6k

and 896 other Google hits
and 896 other Google hits



    "tri-axle trailer
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search