de konen te verhogen

English translation: lonen (typo?)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de konen te verhogen
English translation:lonen (typo?)
Entered by: Harold Mitchell

11:41 Jan 12, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: de konen te verhogen
"Er onstond dus veel ruimte om de konen te verhogen en de vakbonden werden het middel bij uitstek om dit middel te bereiken".
Harold Mitchell
lonen (typo?)
Explanation:
zou het niet een typfoutje kunnen zijn?
Selected response from:

Justine Sherwood
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, very obvious when you think about it - but it was a Belgian text and could have been an idiom from the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8lonen (typo?)
Justine Sherwood
5 +1increase wages
joeky janusch


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lonen (typo?)


Explanation:
zou het niet een typfoutje kunnen zijn?

Justine Sherwood
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, very obvious when you think about it - but it was a Belgian text and could have been an idiom from the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: lijkt mij ook: wages
5 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
20 mins

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
24 mins

agree  Adela Van Gils: increase wages
35 mins

agree  Erica Magielse
1 hr

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts: gotta be this
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase wages


Explanation:
As already suggested a typo.

De londen verhogen= to increase wages

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saskia Steur (X): you replace one typo with another :-)
17 mins
  -> is this a reason for neutral???

agree  Henk Peelen: ik krijg rode konen van zo'n meningsverschil. Een hogere belonding kan ook best: een agree
7 hrs
  -> Dank je, Hank, uhhhh.....Henk




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search