toerental

English translation: revs

18:34 Jan 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motor cycles
Dutch term or phrase: toerental
Text on motorcycles. It is a poor copy but this is what it looks like. It may be toeremtal? This is to be checked/adjusted when the motorcycle is stationary after a trial run.
SueBest
United Kingdom
English translation:revs
Explanation:
toerental seems right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 18:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zoeken
... rotatiefrequentie. Revolution/minute (revs/min) is een Engelstalige
eenheid van rotatiefrequentie (of toerental). Revolution/second, ...
www.autoworks.nl/ atwoordenboek/Default.aspx?Letter=R&Zoekstate=False - 10k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks - not my main language or specialism and poor copy. i overlooked word in dictionary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4revs
writeaway
3 +3number of revolutions; rotational speed
Henk Peelen
5idling speed
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
revs


Explanation:
toerental seems right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 18:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zoeken
... rotatiefrequentie. Revolution/minute (revs/min) is een Engelstalige
eenheid van rotatiefrequentie (of toerental). Revolution/second, ...
www.autoworks.nl/ atwoordenboek/Default.aspx?Letter=R&Zoekstate=False - 10k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1348
Grading comment
Thanks - not my main language or specialism and poor copy. i overlooked word in dictionary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
43 mins

agree  winterjasmij (X)
45 mins

agree  Ariser: Also RPM
2 hrs

agree  Lucinda Hollenberg: revs per minute - yes, I think that it should be 'toerental.'
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
number of revolutions; rotational speed


Explanation:
anu dictionary


Please no endless row of dictionary questions. This ones are so simple that even I can answer them. Just imagine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 18:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rpm\" is also used, but I wonder if this is right

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I don't do techy trans whatsoever and even I knew this one. The trick is to know a bit of Dutch ...
1 min

agree  winterjasmij (X)
44 mins

agree  Ariser: rpm
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idling speed


Explanation:
This is what is checked on the bike or car when standing stationary to ensure that the vehicle doesn't conk out. I've had to do this too!

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search