bedienpost

English translation: (PC-based) operator console

10:24 Mar 10, 2017
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Dutch term or phrase: bedienpost
I am translating a business / technical text describing hosted services for telephony. Throughout the text there is frequent use of the term "bedienpost" as in:

Een PC bedienpost

Aanvullend op de Hosted Skype for Business dienst biedt XXX u optioneel ook een PC bedienpost- applicatie aan van derden die we naadloos integreren met Skype for Business.

Een private cloud oplossing biedt ook de mogelijkheid om bijvoorbeeld een eigen contactcenter of PC bedienpost aan te sluiten.

YYY is een product waarmee u een PC bedienpost kunt inrichten om inkomende gesprekken op het hoofdnummer te beantwoorden.

To date I have been using "operating station" but I'm beginning to doubt this translation. Could there be another term that I'm missing?
Andrew Howitt
Netherlands
English translation:(PC-based) operator console
Explanation:
PC bedienpost = (PC-based) operator console

See my discussion entries. It's a software system for managing calls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2017-03-10 10:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example of one (in English):

"PC BASED OPERATOR CONSOLE
Panasonic Windows Operator Console™

Telephone operators are the gateway between customers and your organisation.The Panasonic Windows Operator Console™ by CommsSoft provides the functionality of an operator console that puts all the essential information at your operator’s fingertips so that every customer, supplier and business associate receives the most consistent, efficient and professional service possible.

This software provides single and multi-site operator call handling from any networked PC and is available for use on the KX-TDA, KX-TDE and the KX-NCP." (http://www.pttl.co.uk/products/operator-console/ )
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(PC-based) operator console
Michael Beijer
3 +1virtual console
Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PC bedienpost
(PC-based) operator console


Explanation:
PC bedienpost = (PC-based) operator console

See my discussion entries. It's a software system for managing calls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2017-03-10 10:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example of one (in English):

"PC BASED OPERATOR CONSOLE
Panasonic Windows Operator Console™

Telephone operators are the gateway between customers and your organisation.The Panasonic Windows Operator Console™ by CommsSoft provides the functionality of an operator console that puts all the essential information at your operator’s fingertips so that every customer, supplier and business associate receives the most consistent, efficient and professional service possible.

This software provides single and multi-site operator call handling from any networked PC and is available for use on the KX-TDA, KX-TDE and the KX-NCP." (http://www.pttl.co.uk/products/operator-console/ )

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack den Haan: Agree, although 'virtual console' (see below) would also do the trick imho. // Yes, I agree that something with operator is probably safer.
21 mins
  -> Thanks Jack! /not 100% sure re "virtual console", as I'd need more info on the specific software/setup. might also just be a Windows application. "virtual console" also kind of reminds me more of VMs etc. I think something with operator = prob. safer.

agree  Henk Sanderson
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt Henk!

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virtual console


Explanation:

If your text had referred to a physical, terminal kind of device, the term 'console' would have been a fairly goed translation in my opinion. It seems fairly obvious, however, that this not the case here. Unix-based operating systems feature so-called virtual consoles. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_console , for instance. Your text suggests something similar.

Perhaps you could use the term here, although:
1. it might be going a bridge too far in terms of faithfulness to your source text (interpretive translation)
2. the term is rather 'unwieldy' in combinations like 'PC virtual console'.

You could deal with the problem of point 2 by using the expression once and further simply referring to ´PC console´, for instance.

IMHO, it will only be a matter of time before the current predominant understanding of 'console' as a physical/hardware device will broaden to include a more software-oriented meaning as in ' virtual console'.



Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: good explanation. I also could have posted console/operator console almost immediately (thanks to the www) but 00 explanation as I understand zilch
20 mins
  -> Thanks again, P.

neutral  philgoddard: I think"virtual"is redundant - it says "PC".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, Phil. Strictly speaking, I think it would depend on how the PC is being used -- as a s/w application (as Michael explains) or as a h/w emulation of a terminal, for example.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search