aangehecht

English translation: fastening on (of thread at the beginning of a section of stitching)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aangehecht (naaisteken draad)
English translation:fastening on (of thread at the beginning of a section of stitching)
Entered by: Jennifer Barnett

06:32 Apr 17, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Dutch term or phrase: aangehecht
Any sewers out there? This is to do with "basting stitching" on ballistic vests" It's obviously about starting and finishing the stitching, but does anyone know the correct terminology?

"Al het stikwerk dient deugdelijk te zijn aangehecht en afgehecht, tenzij anders aangegeven"
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
fastening on
Explanation:
This is the term as I learnt it for carrying out sewing, embroidery, knitting and crochet.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Barnett
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Jennifer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1All seams need to be properly secured at the beginning and the end .
Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
4 +1fastening on
Jennifer Barnett
4beginning and end stitches
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beginning and end stitches


Explanation:
These are (proper) start and finish stitches, or proper beginning and end stitches, and I think you can or need to rephrase it.

(...) just wondering how to start and finish my stitches i always weave my start and finish stitches (...)
http://www.cross-stitch-board.com/forum/showthread.php?59801...

You can see that in the example below, where the beginning and end stitches are not aligned.
http://www.thredworks.com/le31snapt.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-04-17 06:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer here should be "beginning stitches" only, for aanhechten. I got carried away by the entire sentence in your phrase.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All seams need to be properly secured at the beginning and the end .


Explanation:
Aanhechten en afhechten is eigenlijk hetzelfde proces maar op een andere plek, aan het begin en aan het eind van een naad. Dat is niet altijd nodig, dat hangt af van de plaats in het kledingstuk. Bv een schoudernaad van een kledingstuk met een mouw en een kraag, hoeft niet aangehecht of afgehecht want de mouw en de kraag maken dat de schoudernaad niet los raakt. Als het een mouwloos kledingstuk is met ronde hals dan moet de naad aan en afgehecht zijn omdat die anders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-04-17 11:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los kan gaan. To secure is duidelijk en een werkwoord zoals aan en afhechten.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-04-17 12:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als het over borduren of zo gaat, is het principe hetzelfde maar zeg je stikwerk ipv seam.

Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Morwood: Lijkt me inderdaad de beste oplossing, maar dan wel 'stitching' i.p.v. seams. Dit is meer doorstikken van lagen, niet twee stoffen aan elkaar zetten.
21 hrs
  -> Dank je en dat ben ik zeker met je eens

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fastening on


Explanation:
This is the term as I learnt it for carrying out sewing, embroidery, knitting and crochet.

Example sentence(s):
  • All stitching must be securely fastened on and off.

    Reference: http://www.needlework-tips-and-techniques.com/double-running...
Jennifer Barnett
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks Jennifer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg: Dat vind ik nog het beste
1 day 2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search