reisformules

English translation: Travel Packages and Programs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:reisformules
English translation:Travel Packages and Programs
Entered by: Francina

10:20 Jun 6, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Dutch term or phrase: reisformules
I can think of many ways to translate this, but what would be the accurate phrase in English?
Sophie Burm
Belgium
Travel Packages and Programs
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Francina
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Travel Packages and Programs
Francina
3travel formula
Els Spin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Travel Packages and Programs


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.downbelow.co.uk/travelpackage.html
Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine
2 hrs

agree  Buck
5 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
8 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travel formula


Explanation:
Googled.

"Reisformule" or "travel formula" is an umbrella term that refers to the overall set-up of your trip. For instance, small groups in mini-vans with excursions and B&B accommodations.
Or fly to Spain with your in-laws, stay in a five-star all-in resort, get drunk and do nothing but argue. :-)
My favourite travel formula is to take my own car, get on a ferry or chunnel to England, travel from village to village and spend my evening and nights in y'olde inns and pubs.

Els Spin
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Lijkt niet erg gangbaar en verwijst zelfs ook vaak naar een soort 'reisvoeding' voor baby's :-)
5 days
  -> Ha, ha, ha! Toch snap je het in de reiscontext meteen. Terwijl 'packages and programs' verwijst naar een pakketreis met een programma van dag tot dag... Je weet wel: 'vanmiddag heeft u vrij om de stad te verkennen'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search