“Volume” is niet aan ons besteed

English translation: It\'s not about quantity.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:“Volume” is niet aan ons besteed
English translation:It\'s not about quantity.
Entered by: MoiraB

09:24 Feb 24, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Dutch term or phrase: “Volume” is niet aan ons besteed
This is part of a quote left in Dutch at the end of a press release written mostly in English by a Swede (!) concerning the summer brochure of a Belgian tour operator specialising in trips to the Nordic countries. BTW, this is the original, unedited version:

Since the start almost 25 years ago as a specialized Nordic tour operator X has kept the focus on high standard fly&drive trips, roundtrips by own car. group trips and duo city breaks for the mature and quality demanding Belgian traveler/ “Levensgenieter”/Bon vivant. “Volume” is niet aan ons besteed, wel kennis, ervaring en vooral liefde voor de bestemming says the owner Mme Y.

I've seen what vD has to say for iets is niet aan iemand besteed (sth is lost/wasted on so), but that doesn't work here. Since this press release is intended for other tour operators (B2B), I suspect "volume" must refer to numbers of bookings. Their emphasis is more on quality than quantity, so to speak. They're not interested in just filling seats/getting loads of bookings - what they do offer is.... ? Any marketing-speak alternatives welcome!
MoiraB
France
It's not about quantity. We go for knowledge, experience and, most of all, [etc]
Explanation:
Vrije vertaling, maar de vlag dekt de lading wel, denk ik. Je kan het sowieso niet letterlijk vertalen.
Selected response from:

Luc Huygh
Belgium
Grading comment
The text already overuses 'quality' or I might have gone for Jack's suggestion. I'll probably opt for: 'It's not about quantity. X, Y and Z are what really count for us (or: matter to us)'. Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It's not about quantity. We go for knowledge, experience and, most of all, [etc]
Luc Huygh
4 +3Quality counts, not volume.
Jack den Haan
4 +1We are more interested in the quality of your stay than bulk bookings.
Jennifer Barnett
4 +1We don't focus on quantity/the masses
Mark Straver


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's not about quantity. We go for knowledge, experience and, most of all, [etc]


Explanation:
Vrije vertaling, maar de vlag dekt de lading wel, denk ik. Je kan het sowieso niet letterlijk vertalen.

Luc Huygh
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The text already overuses 'quality' or I might have gone for Jack's suggestion. I'll probably opt for: 'It's not about quantity. X, Y and Z are what really count for us (or: matter to us)'. Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
6 mins

agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are more interested in the quality of your stay than bulk bookings.


Explanation:
...or words to that effect. There are so many different ways of expressing this.

Jennifer Barnett
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We don't focus on quantity/the masses


Explanation:
It's clear that they are providing custom, individually catered trips, so I'd be inclined to find something to describe that specifically. Here, "Volume" specifically is in the context of "large quantities of people". They don't focus on providing a lot of trips, but quality trips instead.

You could possibly also say "We focus on quality over quantity" or something similar.

It can't easily be translated 1:1, in any case, some creative writing is required.

Mark Straver
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
13 mins
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quality counts, not volume.


Explanation:
Perhaps with the addition of: 'for us', e.g. 'For us quality counts, not volume'. Or something like that...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: yes, "volume" works well in English too
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ron.

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: short, sweet and to the point. Fits well in a marketing leaflet
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wessel.

agree  Sindy Cremer
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sindy.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search