Spijsverstrekkend

English translation: Foodservice Industry / Catering Industry

11:13 May 13, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hospitality
Dutch term or phrase: Spijsverstrekkend
I am currently working on a short translation (vocational training in the hospitality & catering industry), and am struggling to find an appropriate translation for the term "spijsverstrekkend".

The context is as follows:

"Om je zo goed mogelijk voor te bereiden op de beroepspraktijk is ons onderwijs competentiegericht. Dat betekent dat we je opleiden tot een bekwame ondernemer of manager in de horeca. Je werkt aan de volgende kerntaken: Geeft leiding aan de onderneming. Werkt mee in spijsverstrekkende organisaties. Werkt mee in logiesverstrekkende organisaties."

I am tempted to keep it simple and use "food industry" - though there may be a better alternative?

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
English translation:Foodservice Industry / Catering Industry
Explanation:
Foodservice (US English) or catering industry (British English) defines those businesses, institutions, and companies responsible for any meal prepared outside the home. This industry includes restaurants, school and hospital cafeterias, catering operations, and many other formats
Selected response from:

Carolyn Gille
Grading comment
My client was happiest with this answer. Many thanks for all your comments / suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Foodservice Industry / Catering Industry
Carolyn Gille
4Organizations that offer food services
Tina Vonhof
4food provisioning
Jack den Haan
4Catering service
julianne 21
4food industry
gypsyboy
Summary of reference entries provided
horeca vs spijsverstrekkende organisatie
Bryan Crumpler

  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food industry


Explanation:
As mentioned food industry is short, simple and to the point. Spijsverstrekkend means literally food servicing. Sounds horrible.
Spijs meaning food is used in the Dutch term spijs en drank.

Example sentence(s):
  • De kastelein serveerde spijs en drank. (Old fashion Dutch)
gypsyboy
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Catering service


Explanation:
Vertaling catering in Van Dale geeft onder andere: maaltijdverstrekking

Kan eventueel als synoniem worden gebruikt?

julianne 21
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food provisioning


Explanation:
'Food provisioning organisations' or 'food provisioning organizations' might work here.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organizations that offer food services


Explanation:
Compare with 'logiesverstrekkende organisaties' - organizations that offer accommodations. Mainly this would be restaurants and hotels but maybe they want to keep it as broad as possible.


Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Foodservice Industry / Catering Industry


Explanation:
Foodservice (US English) or catering industry (British English) defines those businesses, institutions, and companies responsible for any meal prepared outside the home. This industry includes restaurants, school and hospital cafeterias, catering operations, and many other formats

Example sentence(s):
  • You will be working closely with businesses in the foodservices industry.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foodservice
Carolyn Gille
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My client was happiest with this answer. Many thanks for all your comments / suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Morwood: Is this another case of Flemish, rather than Dutch? My initial thought would be catering industry but that would then depend on the target audience.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Laura

agree  Iris Shalev
2 hrs
  -> thx Iris




Reference comments


2 days 15 hrs
Reference: horeca vs spijsverstrekkende organisatie

Reference information:
One is just an umbrella term for all of the related types of businesses, wheas as the other focuses on the fact that foodstuffs are being *provided* by some distributive means. It's about the same as the nuace between "dienst" and "dienstverlener" or "hulp" en "hulpverlener"

JAGUAR has translated this as follows:

Professionals over de hele wereld weten dat de naam Jaguar garant staat voor superieure smaak en kwaliteit. En terecht. Groothandelaren leveren aan uiterst kritische horeca, maaltijd- en spijsverstrekkende bedrijven en (zorg)instellingen.

Professionals around the world know that the name of Jaguar stands for superior flavour and quality. And rightly so! Wholesalers supply extremely critical and discerning clients such as hoteliers, restauranteurs, caterers and companies providing catering services and foodstuffs for corporate customers and (care) institutions.

As for the paragraph, I'm not a fan of this translation... at all. It has a whole wad of problems that make me want to rip my eyebrows out as a native English speaker, so I won't get into specifics. At the very least, however, it gives you a reference as to how "spijsverstrekkend" has been translated in the past by one such organization.


    Reference: http://www.jaguarfreshcompany.com/zakelijk/markten/foodservi...
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for your comments and references, Bryan - much appreciated!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search