kruien

English translation: hand trawling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kruien
English translation:hand trawling
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:21 Aug 8, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Dutch term or phrase: kruien
"Het kruien is slechts toegelaten vanaf twee uur voor laagtij."

The text is from the regulations covering seaside fishing and beach use in the town of Bredene, Belgium.
The previous answer provided on ProZ (breakup) does not seem to be applicable.

Can anyone help?
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
hand trawling
Explanation:
See my Reference comments.
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Michael, especcially for all the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hand trawling
Michael Beijer
4 +2shrimp fishing
Björn Houben
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Beijer
John Holloway

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shrimp fishing


Explanation:
Shrimp fishing along the coastline using a net behind the fisherman that is dragged over the sea floor.
It's done with horses in Oostduinkerke (UNESCO intangible cultural heritage)


    https://ich.unesco.org/en/RL/shrimp-fishing-on-horseback-in-oostduinkerke-00673
Björn Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: According to Van Dale, the word means pushing things so that they pile up. So it refers to the technique used for the activity. Michael's later answer is more correct. But yours describes the why. Maybe "shrimp fishing by trawling?"
3 mins

agree  Carolina Bruil: Robin75
30 mins

neutral  Michael Beijer: I think ‘shrimp fishing’ alone might be a bit too general. That is, it is indeed ‘shrimp fishing’, but a particular kind.
35 mins

agree  writeaway: Shrimp fishing along the coastline using a net behind the fisherman that is dragged over the sea floor. As you clearly state. There is no way this is 100% wrong. Your explanations are spot on.
36 mins

disagree  John Holloway: Shrimp can be fished in many ways. 'Kruien' may be one of them. "Kruien' is also used for other catch - e.g. bivalves, etc.
47 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hand trawling


Explanation:
See my Reference comments.

Example sentence(s):
  • Two species of shallow water shrimps, Palaemon elegans and Palaemon adspersus, were caught by hand trawling in shallow water (less than 1 m deep) near the station and kept in 100 l aquaria with sand and seaweed.
  • About two hours before the tide is out, they are drawn to the sea, equipped with waterproof clothing and a hand trawling net and hoping for a good shrimp catch.
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Michael, especcially for all the references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Based on the information in your reference comment, this seems to be the most accurate translation.
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Holloway: I think this is right. There are aso alternatives ('hand netting', etc.) but this term also describes the process. See 'american.edu', posted in references, for list of similar terms.
30 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

agree  Textpertise: According to Van Dale, the word means pushing things so that they pile up. So it refers to the technique used for the activity. Your answer is therefore best.
21 hrs




Reference comments


23 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: refs

Reference information:
"Vistechnieken

Kruien

Het manueel voortslepen van een sleepnet doorheen het ondiepe zeewater wordt ‘kruien’ genoemd. In de meeste gevallen trekt elke kruier zijn eigen net, maar sporadisch slepen 2 kruiers samen een groter net achter hen aan. Kruiers wagen zich in zee vanaf 2 uur voor laagwater en beogen het vangen van grijze garnalen (Crangon crangon). Meestal zijn ze makkelijk te herkennen door hun gele/oranje waadpakken. Tijdens de koude wintermaanden zal je ze niet aantreffen, maar in het voor- en het najaar kun je ze vaak spotten langsheen het strand, dikwijls omringd door nieuwsgierige voorbijgangers. De vangst wordt immers ter plaatse gesorteerd wat de kans op overleving voor de bijvangst (kleine krabben, heremietkreeften, mesheften, juveniele platvissen, etc.) aanzienlijk verhoogd, en net deze kijk op de diversiteit aan organismen trekt de kijklustigen aan. Vervolgens gaan de garnalen nogmaals op de schudzeef zodat de kleinere exemplaren terug de zee in gaan.

Een alternatieve vorm van kruien betreft het gebruik van een duwnet (scheenet). Bij een duwnet wordt het net aan een lange lat bevestigd en wordt het voortgeduwd door een hierop haaks staande ‘dromstok’ van wel 3 meter lang. In het midden schraapt de lat door het zand waardoor garnalen opschrikken, terwijl ter hoogte van de zijkanten de constructie net boven de bodem uitkomt wat het voortduwen enigszins vergemakkelijkt. Deze activiteit wordt langsheen onze kust nagenoeg niet meer beoefend, maar komt nog geregeld voor in Noord-Frankrijk."

(https://www.recreatievezeevisserij.be/Vistechnieken/Kruien )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-08-08 09:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"On a regular basis, the beach of Oostduinkerke is also populated with ‘kruiers’ or ‘kruwers’, which are shrimp fishermen on foot. In fact they play "horse" themselves because they pull their net through the sea water themselves. As mentioned before, Oostduinkerke still has two associations of these type of fishermen, which adds up to about fifty men and women who practice this unique form of fishing [14]. The members of the club De Slepers give group demonstrations of their shrimp fishing techniques and subsequently share their fresh shrimp on the seawall of Oostduinkerke. The club aims to promote the activity, which is part of the cultural patrimony of the town, with both tourists as second residents." (http://www.coastalwiki.org/wiki/Fisheries_in_Oostduinkerke )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-08-08 09:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hand trawling data from De Panne, starting from 2006 [Kruigegevens van De Panne vanaf 2006]



Description
For each hand trawling session, the catch is recorded. The number of shrimp is represented in gramms, whereas the other caught marine life like fish, squid and crabs is written down as counts (number of species present in the net).

Publication
Based on this dataset:
Billiau, R. (1987). Een jaar kruien. De Strandvlo 7(2): 63-77, more"

(http://www.vliz.vlaanderen/en/datasets-belgian-coast-and-sea... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-08-08 09:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"2. MATERIAL AND METHODS

The study was performed during May and June at Klubban Marine Station, at the Gullmarsfjord, Lysekil, Sweden. Two species of shallow water shrimps, Palaemon elegans and Palaemon adspersus, were caught by hand trawling in shallow water (less than 1 m deep) near the station and kept in 100 l aquaria with sand and seaweed. The plaice (weighing 80–250 g) were bought from a local fisherman and released into the ocean after the experiments. The fishes were kept individually in 100 l aquaria with bottoms of aquaria covered with local beach sand. They were allowed to acclimatize for 3 days. All aquaria were supplied with water pumped directly from the ocean (2 l min−1, 18 °C). These aquaria were also used for the first experiment described below. The fishes were fed daily with peeled and minced shrimps (Pandalus borealis).
"
(https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1626380/ )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-08-08 10:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fishing is either by lines from dug-out canoes in midstream, or in shallow water when the tide is low by a couple of men with a folding seine, or by a cast net. The women use a hand trawling-net for minnows called a “bimbi," and as they catch the fish they take them from the net and pop them into the receptacle which is poised upon their heads, without removing it."

(A Transformed Colony, By Thomas Joshua Alldridge @ https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=rm4KAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA250&lp... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-08-08 10:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"… consists of simple angling, hand trawling, and line trawling, miscellaneous gear includes those used in spearing, shell collecting, and seaweed collecting"

(https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:fUGD6s... )

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Great refs!
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr peer agreement (net): -1
Reference

Reference information:
OTHER
Fishing on foot (fr. Pêche a pied) fishing in the intertidal zone using a hand dredge, Dipnet (a small mesh bag, sometimes attached to a handle, shaped and framed in various ways. It is operated by hand or partially by mechanical power, to capture the fish by a scooping motion. Also called: scoop, scoop net) or bare hands. Both feet must be touching the ground.
(From 'american.edu' URL, below.)
Target species: bivalves


    Reference: http://fs2.american.edu/vconn/www/seafood/techniques.html
John Holloway
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  writeaway: the Belgian term only has to do with shrimp fishing
41 mins
  -> nevertheless, to an English reader that would be unknown, and include many different fishing techniques. To tak eyour point, I would agree that "hand trawling for shrimp' would then be better.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search