bestand

English translation: ready/meant to be processed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bestemd om te worden verwerkt
English translation:ready/meant to be processed
Entered by: Fred ten Berge

18:51 Apr 27, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / administration
Dutch term or phrase: bestand
De persoonsgegevens die U ons meedeelt zijn bestand om te worden verwerkt door . . .

This use of 'bestand' is not familiar to me. Any help is appreciated!

Brian
bgranger
Netherlands
ready/meant to be processed
Explanation:
One more of several options:
destined for being processed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-28 21:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of choice between various further options:
intended/prepared/adequate to/for

Nonetheless, I\'d vote against leaving out completely any (vague) hint to some concept of \'destination\' [= bestemming]!
Selected response from:

Fred ten Berge
Grading comment
Thank you for the additional explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bestemd
Laurens Landkroon
3 +2ready/meant to be processed
Fred ten Berge
4intended
Jack den Haan
4adequate for processing
Richard Sanders
3prepared (if not a typo)
Mark de Groot


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bestemd


Explanation:
Dear Brian,

Probably just a typing error, you should contact your client about this. (And ,of course, ask what it should say instead).

kind regards,

Somerset.

Laurens Landkroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge
42 mins

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: Let me agree with this. It's just the information on "persoonsgegevens meegedeeld" by someone addressed with 'U'. And these "persoonsgegevens" should be "verwerkt". Well, I don't think they need to be that 'robust to withstand dataprocessing ' at all.
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adequate for processing


Explanation:
I do not believe this is a typo; rather, if something is "bestand" it is capable of withstanding fire, water, bleaching, etc. In this case, to paraphrase, the data should be robust enough to withstand being processed and still give meaningful results

Richard Sanders
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: dan gaan we wel uit van hoogst merkwaardig, om niet te zeggen: gebrekkig, Nederlands - - -
31 mins

neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: ik wou net zeggen. hoe kunnen (waarschijnlijk eigen) persoonsgegevens NIET bestand zijn tegen verwerking? Maar tegenwoordig is alles mogelijk
40 mins

neutral  Laurens Landkroon: as I said above, contacting the client would be a good idea......... (as you can see what a difference in meaning the word "bestand" gives. (and I if records need to be "bestand"against something, what kind of records are we talking about?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intended


Explanation:
Obviously a typo.

intended for processing by, intended to be processed by?
or as Evert suggests: will be used for


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepared (if not a typo)


Explanation:
Jack's got it if it is indeed a typo.

Mark de Groot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: still indoubt about the typo? // if not a typo, this latest suggestion won't hold
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bestemd
ready/meant to be processed


Explanation:
One more of several options:
destined for being processed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-28 21:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of choice between various further options:
intended/prepared/adequate to/for

Nonetheless, I\'d vote against leaving out completely any (vague) hint to some concept of \'destination\' [= bestemming]!

Fred ten Berge
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the additional explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes I read it as bestemd and thus a typo too// or simply will be processed for
41 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah!

agree  Kate Hudson
59 mins
  -> Thanks Kate!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search