opdrachtgeversverklaring

English translation: client statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opdrachtgeversverklaring
English translation:client statement
Entered by: Barbara Kuipers

11:34 Nov 25, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Dutch term or phrase: opdrachtgeversverklaring
de term zegt het al, denk ik.
Het gaat om een contract voor baggerwerkzaamheden, in dit kader hoe vertaal je opdrachtgever? Client, customer, contractor? Alvast dank!
Barbara
Barbara Kuipers
client statement
Explanation:
Zie bijv. https://rohde-nielsen.dk/dl/508/Rohde-Nielsen-Dutch-Coast.pd...

Contractor verwijst normaliter naar de opdrachtnemer, dus die term zou ik in ieder geval vermijden.

De term opdrachtgeversverklaring wordt overigens ook gebruikt in de context van de wet DBA (en meer specifiek de beoogde opvolger daarvan). Zie bijv. https://www.kvk.nl/advies-en-informatie/zzp/regeerakkoord-20... Dit lijkt echter niet van toepassing op jouw specifieke context.
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Declaration by the contracting authority
Richard Purdom
3 +1client statement
Kitty Brussaard


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client statement


Explanation:
Zie bijv. https://rohde-nielsen.dk/dl/508/Rohde-Nielsen-Dutch-Coast.pd...

Contractor verwijst normaliter naar de opdrachtnemer, dus die term zou ik in ieder geval vermijden.

De term opdrachtgeversverklaring wordt overigens ook gebruikt in de context van de wet DBA (en meer specifiek de beoogde opvolger daarvan). Zie bijv. https://www.kvk.nl/advies-en-informatie/zzp/regeerakkoord-20... Dit lijkt echter niet van toepassing op jouw specifieke context.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or declaration. Some context would have been nice.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil. I agree with both your comments.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Declaration by the contracting authority


Explanation:
Since this is likely to be a government authority, I would use this.

https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Public_contracting...

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search