lageren / lagering

English translation: ripening / maturing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lageren / lagering
English translation:ripening / maturing
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

16:49 Sep 24, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Dutch term or phrase: lageren / lagering
"Lagering: Het wordt aangeraden het bier te laten lageren."

It has nothing directly to do with storage, and yet is is the storage of beer or wine, for letting it ripen.

Is there a professional term for either source word that is a bit more specific than storage?

Any ideas are welcome.
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
maturing
Explanation:
as in wine
Selected response from:

LouisV (X)
Australia
Grading comment
I ended up using ripening.
Thanks to all for the contributions, especially the long one from Chris Hop(ley). Are you a beer lover? ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to lay down/ laying down
Jennifer Barnett
4maturing
LouisV (X)
4to lager / lagering
Sue Stewart-Anderson (X)
4secondary fermentation
Chris Hopley
3age / ageing
Lianne Wouters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
age / ageing


Explanation:
This could be the term you are looking for. Both wine and beer need to 'age' in 'ageing vats'.

Example sentence(s):
  • The aging of wine, and its ability to potentially improve in quality, distinguishes wine from most other consumable goods

    Reference: http://www.wineanorak.com/nickageing.htm
    Reference: http://www.food-info.net/uk/products/wine/ageing.htm
Lianne Wouters
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lager / lagering


Explanation:
As simple as this?


    Reference: http://www.byo.com/stories/techniques/article/indices/41-lag...
Sue Stewart-Anderson (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to lay down/ laying down


Explanation:
The same term as used for wine. It is laid down to age to allow the flavour to develop.


    Reference: http://beeradvocate.com/beer/101/store
Jennifer Barnett
France
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maturing


Explanation:
as in wine

Example sentence(s):
  • Dry-hopping The addition of dry hops to fermenting or maturing beer to increase its hop character or aroma.

    Reference: http://beeradvocate.com/articles/624
LouisV (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ended up using ripening.
Thanks to all for the contributions, especially the long one from Chris Hop(ley). Are you a beer lover? ;-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary fermentation


Explanation:
-> "Lageren
Als de hoofdgisting afgelopen is, wordt het jonge bier overgeheveld naar een glazen fles of vat met een waterslot. Moest het vat voor de hoofdgisting ruim zijn, de 'lagertank' moet zo vol mogelijk zijn. Dit om oxidatie van het jong bier te voorkomen. Ook bij het overhevelen moet zo veel mogelijk vermeden worden, dat lucht (dus ook zuurstof) bij het bier komt.

Tijdens het klaren, zakken de dode gistcellen naar de bodem, waarbij allerlei andere vaste stoffen worden meegenomen, en het bier helder(der) zal worden (klaren). Dit proces duurt 1 tot 3 weken, afhankelijk bij welke temperatuur het gebeurt. Als de nagisting voorbij is (wanneer er niet of nauwelijks koolzuur gevormd wordt), kan er gebotteld worden."
http://www.brouw-bier.nl/praktijk/stappen/lageren.aspx

-> "The key chemical reaction of fermentation -- the conversion of sugar to alcohol and carbon dioxide -- occurs mostly during the primary phase. Despite this, the yeast still has important work to do in the beer.

During secondary fermentation, the yeast reduces or removes certain undesirable flavor components (diacetyl, acetylaldehyde, and some sulphur compounds), thereby maturing the beer into a more drinkable condition. During this latter phase of fermentation, the majority of the yeast in the beer also settles to the bottom of the fermenter, leaving the beer clear and bright. Thus, at the end of secondary fermentation, beer is generally ready to be carbonated and consumed."
http://www.allaboutbeer.com/homebrew/secondar.html


    Reference: http://tourneegenerale.canvas.be/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search