dronk

English translation: temperament

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dronk
English translation:temperament
Entered by: Carmen Lawrence

13:11 Jun 21, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Dutch term or phrase: dronk
Deze jonge graangenever met een prachtige zachte dronk en een volle smaak...

I don't know what the 'beer' equivalent of oenology is...
Carmen Lawrence
Spain
temperament
Explanation:
Jenever is Dutch Gin.
Zachte dronk: mild and mellow temperament.
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4temperament
Ariser
3 +1character
Kate Collyer
4taste
val kidd


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temperament


Explanation:
Jenever is Dutch Gin.
Zachte dronk: mild and mellow temperament.

Example sentence(s):
  • Door het gebruik van de juiste granen en het niet agressief stoken van de alcohol welke vervolgens wordt gemengd met A`nleau mineraal water laat onze vodka zich kenmerken als een kwaliteitsproduct met een prachtige zachte dronk.
  • Through the use of the ideal grains and the non-aggressive distillation of the alcohol that is then mixed with Anl'eau mineral water, our vodka is characterised as a quality product with a mild and mellow temperament.

    Reference: http://www.osevenvodka.com/site/index-eng.php
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DebbieKleynhans
3 mins

agree  Christine Gardner
7 mins

agree  philgoddard: Good answer. I like my gin to be non-aggressively distilled.
3 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taste


Explanation:
I would also suggest for prachtige zachte dronk, as some gin websites describe:
elegantly smooth undertones with a distinct ... taste;
or, elegant soft notes on the palate


    Reference: http://pressrelease.cognacferrand.com/.../citadelle-gin-fact...
val kidd
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: We've got "smaak" later on in the sentence.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
character


Explanation:
It may well be generally used in this context, but I don't feel entirely comfortable with 'temperament'. Character / characteristics are often used for wine, so should work for beer.

Example sentence(s):
  • a mild and mellow character
  • mild and mellow characteristics
Kate Collyer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tiux
5 days
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search