PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

drive

French translation: dynanisme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:drive
French translation:dynanisme
Entered by: Tea Fledderus

12:37 Apr 23, 2009
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: drive
Mijn drive is te mogen werken in zo een boeiende wereld.
ahmedkhattab (X)
dynanisme
Explanation:
Robert/Collins
Selected response from:

Tea Fledderus
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1motivation/moteur
Aurore Fussen
3 -1dynanisme
Tea Fledderus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motivation/moteur


Explanation:
drive de (computer)
dispositif (m.) de commande


cf. Van Dale

Aurore Fussen
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
1 day 14 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dynanisme


Explanation:
Robert/Collins

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martine Etienne: dynaMisme --- Il me semble
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search