voor ogen hebben

French translation: avoir en tête

13:41 Apr 23, 2009
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: voor ogen hebben
Heb je een bepaalde vrouw voor ogen die je wil kleden.

Context: mode, designer
ahmedkhattab (X)
French translation:avoir en tête
Explanation:
ou même "avoir devant les yeux"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2009-04-23 13:48:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Viser ne me semble pas le terme adéquat... L'expression veut dire qu'on "voit" un certain type de femme dans sa tête, qu'il aimerait habiller. Viser veut dire qu'il ne destine ses vêtements qu'à un certain type de femme, ce qui serait réducteur.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Merci. Est-ce qu'on peut également dire 'visez'?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avoir en tête
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3penser
Catherine Lenoir


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penser


Explanation:
Autre possibilité...

Penser à une femme en particulier

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoir en tête


Explanation:
ou même "avoir devant les yeux"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2009-04-23 13:48:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Viser ne me semble pas le terme adéquat... L'expression veut dire qu'on "voit" un certain type de femme dans sa tête, qu'il aimerait habiller. Viser veut dire qu'il ne destine ses vêtements qu'à un certain type de femme, ce qui serait réducteur.

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Merci. Est-ce qu'on peut également dire 'visez'?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search