vervallen

French translation: se perdre dans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vervallen
French translation:se perdre dans
Entered by: Elisabeth Vandezande

12:12 Sep 6, 2009
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: vervallen
Professor M. Suzzle is intelligent en altijd bereid om te leren. Soms vervalt hij in stoffige en langdradige theorieën.
shenja dieltjens (X)
Belgium
se perdre dans
Explanation:
ici
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se perdre dans
Elisabeth Vandezande
4parfois il se relance...
Sylvia Dujardin
3 +1sombrer dans, s'enfoncer dans (dans ce cas)
Martine Etienne
3(re)tomber dans, verser dans, donner dans
Isabelle Derson
3parfaois il se relance...
Sylvia Dujardin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sombrer dans, s'enfoncer dans (dans ce cas)


Explanation:
vervallen (bijv.nw. / bijw.)
baisser (ww.), diminuer (ww.), réduire (ww.), décliner (ww.), décroître (ww.), amoindrir (ww.), passer (ww.), parvenir (ww.), atteindre (ww.), réussir (ww.), aborder (ww.), descendre (ww.), arriver (ww.), aboutir (ww.), terminer (ww.), finir (ww.), atterrir (ww.), se passer (ww.), stopper (ww.), s'arrêter (ww.), expirer (ww.), se retrouver (ww.), se terminer (ww.), s'achever (ww.), s'écouler (ww.), arriver á (ww.), aboutir á (ww.), parvenir á (ww.), prendre fin (ww.), se terminer par (ww.), tomber dans (ww.), passé, écoulé, expiré, usé, descendre en pente douce (ww.), aller en pente (ww.), sombrer (ww.), s'enfoncer (ww.), s'enliser (ww.), dépérir (ww.), délabrer (ww.), tomber en ruïne (ww.), se délabrer (ww.), expiration (la ~ (v)), écoulement (le ~ (m))





    Reference: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertalen.php?woord=vervallen&s...
Martine Etienne
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
45 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(re)tomber dans, verser dans, donner dans


Explanation:
-

Isabelle Derson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se perdre dans


Explanation:
ici

Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Linsen
3 hrs
  -> merci

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parfaois il se relance...


Explanation:
x

Sylvia Dujardin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parfois il se relance...


Explanation:
(sorry, tikfoutje...)

Sylvia Dujardin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search