winnaarsgeluk

French translation: bonheur de vainqueur

12:40 Sep 6, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: winnaarsgeluk
Deze snelle meid is jouw grootste supporter en persoonlijk winnaarsgeluk.
shenja dieltjens (X)
Belgium
French translation:bonheur de vainqueur
Explanation:
Peu de contexte, donc ce n' est qu' une idée.
Selected response from:

solejnicz
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bonheur de vainqueur
solejnicz
2porte-bonheur
Interlangue (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bonheur de vainqueur


Explanation:
Peu de contexte, donc ce n' est qu' une idée.

Example sentence(s):
  • Souvent placé, rarement gagnant, José Alves faisait plaisir à voir à l'arrivée du semi des Vikings, tardant à passer la ligne pour mieux goûter son bonheur de vainqueur

    Reference: http://www.ouest-france.fr/actu/actuLocale_-Sports-DOF-Jose-...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leenmilh
11 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Zerlina
12 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
48 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Elisabeth Vandezande
3 hrs
  -> Merci Elisabeth.

agree  MOTS
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Merci.

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
porte-bonheur


Explanation:
suggestion... faut voir le contexte
ou
coup de chance

Interlangue (X)
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search