pompoenmannetje

French translation: bonhomme potiron

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pompoenmannetje
French translation:bonhomme potiron
Entered by: leenmilh

13:08 Sep 6, 2009
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: pompoenmannetje
Dit pompoenmannetje dat luistert naar de naam Screamer jaagt al je boze dromen weg.
shenja dieltjens (X)
Belgium
bonhomme potiron
Explanation:
Graag iets meer uitleg over de context.
Op google vind je onder 'bonhomme potiron' allerhande afbeeldingen van popjes gemaakt van pompoenen
Selected response from:

leenmilh
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bonhomme potiron
leenmilh
3ce petit bonhomme de potiron
Zerlina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bonhomme potiron


Explanation:
Graag iets meer uitleg over de context.
Op google vind je onder 'bonhomme potiron' allerhande afbeeldingen van popjes gemaakt van pompoenen

leenmilh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: t'as raison!
4 mins
  -> Merci Zerlina

agree  Isabelle Derson
15 mins
  -> Merci Isabelle

agree  Elisabeth Vandezande
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt Elisabeth

agree  Sylvia Dujardin
1 day 54 mins
  -> Bedankt Sylvia

agree  Interlangue (X)
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Bedankt Interlangue

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ce petit bonhomme de potiron


Explanation:
of: ...de citrouille

Zerlina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search