loodsen

French translation: guider

19:42 Sep 6, 2009
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: loodsen
Hij is intelligent en leergierig. Soms vervalt hij in stoffige en langdradige theorieën maar wie in hem gelooft loodst hij doorheen zijn studies
shenja dieltjens (X)
Belgium
French translation:guider
Explanation:
piloter ici semble un peu bizarre, guider irait mieux je pense
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6guider
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1guider
JKoppen
3piloter
Zerlina


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
guider


Explanation:
piloter ici semble un peu bizarre, guider irait mieux je pense

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: ik vind piloter toch niet zo gek hier, maar guider lijkt me prima.
1 hr

agree  Tea Fledderus
1 hr

agree  leenmilh
5 hrs

agree  Etienne Wallace
8 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Vandezande
8 hrs

agree  Interlangue (X)
1 day 11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piloter


Explanation:
misschien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-06 21:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er zijn verschillende voorbeelden met piloter te vinden, maar guider lijkt me een prima oplossing.

Zerlina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: dankje, dacht ik ook aan, maar kan je zeggen 'il te pilote à travers tes études?'


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guider


Explanation:
'Piloter' past hier niet
'guider' past veel beter in deze zin

JKoppen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Dujardin
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search