Benchmarkwinnaar

French translation: le (grand) gagnant du comparatif

16:51 Sep 22, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: Benchmarkwinnaar
Benchmarkwinnaar in afdrukkwaliteit
Dominique Maréchal
French translation:le (grand) gagnant du comparatif
Explanation:
of: gagnant du benchmark (in meer internationale omgeving); in één vakgebied wordt vergeleken en een 'winnaar' gekozen
Selected response from:

Odette Jonkers (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
C'est ça, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Le leader
Sacha TOUW
4le (grand) gagnant du comparatif
Odette Jonkers (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le (grand) gagnant du comparatif


Explanation:
of: gagnant du benchmark (in meer internationale omgeving); in één vakgebied wordt vergeleken en een 'winnaar' gekozen

Odette Jonkers (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
C'est ça, merci!

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le leader


Explanation:
J'opterais pour une traduction plus libre, du genre :
"Le leader sur le marché de l'impression"

Car une position de leader s'obtient forcement en comparaison aux autres acteurs.

Sacha TOUW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search