leidend

French translation: prévalent

15:42 Oct 18, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / online ticketverkoop
Dutch term or phrase: leidend
Hoewel de informatie op deze website met zorg is samengesteld, zijn de aanbiedingen, zoals die getoond worden op de website van ticketaanbieder, leidend t.o.v. de door xxx.com getoonde informatie.

Je comprends, mais je ne trouve pas la bonne formule.
Dominique Maréchal
French translation:prévalent
Explanation:
c'est en général ce qu'on dit, xx prévale sur yyy
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
merci Elisabeth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prévalent
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4(les offres) dominent
Sacha TOUW
4prépondérant
Sylvia Dujardin
3prioritaire
André Linsen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prépondérant


Explanation:
doorslaggevend, overwegend

Sylvia Dujardin
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prioritaire


Explanation:
leidend = hebben voorrang op

André Linsen
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(les offres) dominent


Explanation:
Je préfère toujours éviter la structure passive, mais sinon
"les offres sont dominantes" me paraît aussi valable.

Sacha TOUW
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prévalent


Explanation:
c'est en général ce qu'on dit, xx prévale sur yyy

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
merci Elisabeth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert: ;-)
12 hrs

agree  Beila Goldberg
15 hrs

agree  bernadette schumer: prévaut / prévalent évidemment
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search