De zoveelste in de rij

French translation: chez nous, vous êtes plus qu'un simple numéro

16:51 Feb 17, 2015
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: De zoveelste in de rij
Hallo,

Kan er aub iemand helpen met de vertaling van volgende zin die bedoeld is voor op een website van een bedrijf:
"Bij ons bent u niet zomaar de zoveelste klant in de rij".

Zelf dacht ik bijvoorbeeld aan het iets vrijere: "Chez nous, vous n'êtes pas qu'un numéro".
Hebben jullie nog andere voorstellen?

Dank u!
G.
Gregory Suy
Belgium
French translation:chez nous, vous êtes plus qu'un simple numéro
Explanation:
Pluis idiomatique cmme cela... Bonne chance!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2015-02-17 16:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien, "Vous êtes plus qu'un nom dans un registre de clients", mais c'est moins percutant...
Selected response from:

Guillaume Deneufbourg
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vous n'êtes pas un simple client parmi d'autres
philippe vandevivere
4Pour nous, chaque client est unique.
Sylvia Dujardin
4chez nous, vous êtes plus qu'un simple numéro
Guillaume Deneufbourg
3Chez nous, chaque client compte
Odette Jonkers (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chez nous, vous êtes plus qu'un simple numéro


Explanation:
Pluis idiomatique cmme cela... Bonne chance!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2015-02-17 16:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien, "Vous êtes plus qu'un nom dans un registre de clients", mais c'est moins percutant...

Guillaume Deneufbourg
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pour nous, chaque client est unique.


Explanation:
of : Chaque client est important pour nous.

Succes!

Sylvia Dujardin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous n'êtes pas un simple client parmi d'autres


Explanation:
pas le énième client de ...

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chez nous, chaque client compte


Explanation:
Lekker kort (en het allitereert)

Odette Jonkers (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search