zuiltjes

French translation: colonnettes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zuiltjes
French translation:colonnettes
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

09:30 Jan 22, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Dutch term or phrase: zuiltjes
Vanaf de 16de eeuw kreeg de monstrans een renaissancistisch uiterlijk: gotische steunberen en pinakels maakten plaats voor zuiltjes en engeltjes.

On ne peut bien sûr pas parler de colonnes sur un ostensoir...
Catherine Lenoir
colonnettes
Explanation:
Des archivoltes à colonnettes de marbre (Ac. 1878, 1932). Tabernacle à colonnettes (Flaubert, Madame Bovary, t. 1, 1857,
Selected response from:

jozef-jan markey (X)
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2colonnettes
jozef-jan markey (X)
3petites colonnes
hirselina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colonnettes


Explanation:
Des archivoltes à colonnettes de marbre (Ac. 1878, 1932). Tabernacle à colonnettes (Flaubert, Madame Bovary, t. 1, 1857,

jozef-jan markey (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem Noldus
9 hrs

agree  Pasteur: me paraît un peu plus juste que les petites colonnes d'Hirselina que je salue par ailleurs! Au Portugal (voir le musée d'art sacré à Lisbonne par exemple), pleins d'exemplaires dans ce style à voir
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petites colonnes


Explanation:
http://www.patrimoine-de-france.org/oeuvres/richesses-65-184...

Dans la description de Ostensoir-soleil de style Art Déco à Millau
(Dépôt d'art sacré)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-01-27 15:50:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://chateau.rochefort.free.fr/viollet-le-duc/Colonnette.p...
http://www.larousse.fr/ref/nom-commun-nom/colonnette_35285.h...
http://www.vernon-visite.org/colleg/info/glossaire.htm

"Colonnette" est un terme d'architecture très spécifique, pas toutes les "petites colonnes" étant des "colonnettes", mais dans un contexte plus général, ce terme convient parfaitement.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search