loslaten

French translation: lâcher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:loslaten
French translation:lâcher
Entered by: Zerlina

20:25 Apr 6, 2011
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Hedendaagse kunst
Dutch term or phrase: loslaten
Emotioneel was het niet makkelijk voor Elisa om haar geesteskind te delen, maar dankzij haar gedrevenheid is de galerie gestaag gaan groeien en moest ze een stuk loslaten. Elisa P is nu Elisa P & Cie, en van die Cie is ze uiterst tevreden.

Merci d'avance
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
lâcher
Explanation:
...une partie du travail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 95 days (2011-07-11 15:29:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

re-merci Valérie!
Selected response from:

Zerlina
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lâcher
Zerlina
3léguer
Odette Jonkers (X)
3céder
Ginny Poupon
3abandonner
Veronique Lhuissier


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abandonner


Explanation:
...une partie.

Veronique Lhuissier
Netherlands
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
céder


Explanation:
une partie.
Ook een optie...


Ginny Poupon
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
léguer


Explanation:
léguer une partie du travail

Odette Jonkers (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lâcher


Explanation:
...une partie du travail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 95 days (2011-07-11 15:29:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

re-merci Valérie!

Zerlina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olieslagers
22 hrs
  -> dank je!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search