ik hou van vissen

French translation: j'aime pêcher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ik hou van vissen
French translation:j'aime pêcher
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

17:13 Jan 15, 2002
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: ik hou van vissen
ik hou van vissen
azdam
j'aime pêcher
Explanation:
ou

j'aime bien aller pêcher.

No references needed here.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2j'aime pêcher
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 -1ça dépend
Jean Houwert (X)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
j'aime pêcher


Explanation:
ou

j'aime bien aller pêcher.

No references needed here.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
10 days

agree  Satie
349 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ça dépend


Explanation:
Ik hou van vissen kan 2 dingen betekenen

1)J'aime la pêche (ik hou van vissen = sport)

2) j'aime les poissons (om te eten of gewoon liefde voor die dieren)

À voir suivant le contexte

Jean Houwert (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clara van der zanden: helemaal mee eens
11 hrs

disagree  Tea Fledderus: als je bedoelt "om te eten" zeggen we : ik hou van vis ( in enkelvoud)
9 days

disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: ik hou van vis: yes cfr. Tea - ik hou van vissen : enkel in zin van: 'liefde' voor vissen
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search