het grove werk

French translation: les travaux lourds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:het grove werk
French translation:les travaux lourds
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

18:59 Oct 8, 2004
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Dutch term or phrase: het grove werk
Deze voertuig met kipbak is de ideale partner voor het grove werk.
Catherine Lenoir
pour les travaux lourds
Explanation:
Les travaux nécessitant le transport de matériaux lourds (comme par ex. les matériaux de construction..)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
merci, Elizabeth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5le gros oeuvre
Aurore Fussen
5pour les travaux lourds
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4le plus gros du travail, le plus dur
Nicolette Ri (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le plus gros du travail, le plus dur


Explanation:
*

Nicolette Ri (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pour les travaux lourds


Explanation:
Les travaux nécessitant le transport de matériaux lourds (comme par ex. les matériaux de construction..)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
merci, Elizabeth

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le gros oeuvre


Explanation:
se dit en construction

Aurore Fussen
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search