de planten zijn later pas in rust

French translation: entrer en dormance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in rust komen
French translation:entrer en dormance
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

09:23 Jan 15, 2007
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Botany
Dutch term or phrase: de planten zijn later pas in rust
. Doordat de herfst de laatste jaren later op gang komt en de planten dus ook later pas in rust zijn (het perfecte plantmoment) verschuift onze verkoopsperiode. Wij houden niet halsstarrig vast aan bijvoorbeeld 1 november als begindag van de planttijd; wij passen ons aan het seizoen en het klimaat aan.
Catherine Lenoir
les plantes entrent en dormance plus tardivement
Explanation:
entrer en dormance = in rust gaan (voor planten)
Selected response from:

Michaël Temmerman
Costa Rica
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les plantes entrent en dormance plus tardivement
Michaël Temmerman
3 +1les plantes entrent en période de dormance plus tard
Katrien De Clercq


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les plantes entrent en dormance plus tardivement


Explanation:
entrer en dormance = in rust gaan (voor planten)

Michaël Temmerman
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
1 hr

agree  hirselina
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les plantes entrent en période de dormance plus tard


Explanation:
http://www.aquadesign.be/news/article-277.php

http://www.picardieweb.com/article-picardie-le-repos-hiverna...

http://micasa.canoe.com/maisonpassion/jardin/cj0199_p8b_0727...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-01-15 09:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Michaël, had het niet gezien...

Katrien De Clercq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search