groot bloemig

French translation: à grandes fleurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:groot bloemig
French translation:à grandes fleurs
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

11:20 May 27, 2007
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Botany
Dutch term or phrase: groot bloemig
On parle d'un type de roses qui est "groot bloemig".
Catherine Lenoir
à grandes fleurs
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Katrien De Clercq
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2à grandes fleurs
Katrien De Clercq
3rose macrantha (rose à grandes fleurs)
hirselina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à grandes fleurs


Explanation:
*

Katrien De Clercq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Cromphaut
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Yves!

agree  Elène Klaren (X)
9 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Elene!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grootbloemige roos
rose macrantha (rose à grandes fleurs)


Explanation:
La rose macrantha (rose à grandes fleurs) est vraisemblablement une descendante de la rose Gallique. Ces rosiers ont une pousse vigoureuse et ramifiée avec des rameaux arqués et retombants. Ils ont une floraison unique avec des étamines caractéristiques. Ils sentent bon. En automne, ils sont couverts de nombreux fruits rouges de forme sphérique.
http://www.histoires-de-roses.com/roses/varietes/index.php/R...


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search