pookdraad

French translation: fil à tiger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pookdraad
French translation:fil à tiger
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

09:41 Nov 16, 2007
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Botany / art floral
Dutch term or phrase: pookdraad
il s'agit d'une fourniture de fleuriste pour les compositions florales. Mais je cherche la traduction exacte... Merci!
Catherine Lenoir
fil à tiger
Explanation:
En comparant les photos de catalogues, j'ai bien l'impression qu'il s'agit du même fil!

http://serveur1.archive-host.com/membres/up/28528616/florisc...
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
je reste sur ma première impression ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Fil de tuteurage
Catherine CHAUVIN
3fil à tiger
hirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fil à tiger


Explanation:
En comparant les photos de catalogues, j'ai bien l'impression qu'il s'agit du même fil!

http://serveur1.archive-host.com/membres/up/28528616/florisc...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
je reste sur ma première impression ;-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fil de tuteurage


Explanation:
Fil en métal qu'on entoure du haut en bas de la tige de la fleur pour la soutenir, la rendre droite ou lui donner une forme particulière désirée.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search