ondersneden

French translation: la taille (d'une partie) des racines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ondersneden
French translation:la taille (d'une partie) des racines
Entered by: Zerlina

12:00 Oct 7, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Botany
Dutch term or phrase: ondersneden
- Q****** haagelementen worden jaarlijks ondersneden, waardoor een uitstekend wortelgestel ontstaat.

débroussaillés? taillés en dessous? je ne trouve rien. Merci!
SafeTrad
la taille (d'une partie) des racines
Explanation:
bevestiging gevraagd aan Pireco nl. waar ik contact mee heb,
zwakke of zieke wortels worden gesnoeid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-10-07 12:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gerbeaud.com/jardin/fiches/taille-racine.php
http://lesbeauxjardins.com/tailler/index.htm
http://tilz.tearfund.org/Francais/PILIERS/Agroforesterie/PIL...

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-10-07 12:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je kunt 'd'une partie' misschien maar beter weglaten, het is logisch dat als je ze allemaal wegknipt er van de plant niet veel terecht komt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-10-21 11:50:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci aux collègues!
Selected response from:

Zerlina
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2la taille (d'une partie) des racines
Zerlina
3diviser
daniele toren


  

Answers


12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diviser


Explanation:
diviser les racines,bulbes...


    Reference: http://www.amenagementgrenon.com/faq.php
daniele toren
Native speaker of: French

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la taille (d'une partie) des racines


Explanation:
bevestiging gevraagd aan Pireco nl. waar ik contact mee heb,
zwakke of zieke wortels worden gesnoeid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-10-07 12:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gerbeaud.com/jardin/fiches/taille-racine.php
http://lesbeauxjardins.com/tailler/index.htm
http://tilz.tearfund.org/Francais/PILIERS/Agroforesterie/PIL...

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-10-07 12:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je kunt 'd'une partie' misschien maar beter weglaten, het is logisch dat als je ze allemaal wegknipt er van de plant niet veel terecht komt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-10-21 11:50:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci aux collègues!

Zerlina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Jonkers: inderdaad, zonder "d'une partie" !
1 hr
  -> bedankt St.Just!

agree  Elisabeth Vandezande
2 hrs
  -> bedankt Elisabeth!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search