luchttoevoerrooster

French translation: grille d'aération

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:luchttoevoerrooster
French translation:grille d'aération
Entered by: Etienne Wallace

18:29 Jul 30, 2007
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ventilatie
Dutch term or phrase: luchttoevoerrooster
Een aannemer krijgt opdracht om "luchttoevoerroosters" in een gebouw te plaatsen. Noem je dat gewoon "grilles d'arrivée d'air" of is er een andere/betere term voor in het Frans?
xxxde carlos
grilles d'aération
Explanation:
c'est moins littéral
Selected response from:

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grilles d'aération
Etienne Wallace
3 +1grille d'arrivée d'air
Lydia Barthélémy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grille d'arrivée d'air


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2007-07-30 18:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui, "grilles d'arrivée d'air" est selon moi le terme approprié

Lydia Barthélémy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Peleman
13 hrs
  -> Merci PeleP!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grilles d'aération


Explanation:
c'est moins littéral

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search