International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

luchtslang

French translation: gaine (de ventilation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:luchtslang
French translation:gaine (de ventilation)
Entered by: de carlos (X)

18:31 Jul 30, 2007
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ventilatie
Dutch term or phrase: luchtslang
"Als luchttoevoerroosters in de ruimten dienen wervelroosters van het fabrikaat Halton o.g.w. te worden toegepast. De roosters moeten worden voorzien van een z.g.n. aansluitbak voorzien van 2 verticale aansluitingen voor de **luchtslang** met een diam. van ca 160 mm."
de carlos (X)
gaine (de ventilation)
Explanation:
de gebruikelijke term is "gaine"
"slang" leidt hier tot verwarring , met slang bedoelt men enkel dat het luchtkanaal soepel is. Les grilles de ventilation sont toujours raccordées sur des gaines par intermédiaire d'un caisson.
Selected response from:

jozef-jan markey (X)
France
Grading comment
Hartstikke bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gaine (de ventilation)
jozef-jan markey (X)
3tuyau d'air
Lydia Barthélémy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuyau d'air


Explanation:
*

Lydia Barthélémy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaine (de ventilation)


Explanation:
de gebruikelijke term is "gaine"
"slang" leidt hier tot verwarring , met slang bedoelt men enkel dat het luchtkanaal soepel is. Les grilles de ventilation sont toujours raccordées sur des gaines par intermédiaire d'un caisson.

jozef-jan markey (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
Hartstikke bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Peleman
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search