addertje

French translation: Attention-Mise en garde-Désavantage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:addertje
French translation:Attention-Mise en garde-Désavantage
Entered by: Cecile Dupont

08:14 Jun 21, 2017
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Dutch term or phrase: addertje
Het addertje
Wat wel ongezond is, is het te donker grillen van het vlees. Let dus goed op dat het vlees goudbruin is zonder zwarte randjes.

Merci !
Cecile Dupont
Attention-Mise en garde-Désavantage
Explanation:
Het addertje vient de l'expression " het addertje onder het grass". Cette expression signifie qu'il faut faire attention aux possibles désavantages qui seraient cachés. Dans votre cas la viande est bonne mais il faut faire attention à ne pas la griller trop.

Personnellement j'utiliserai dans cas "Attention", ou "Mise en garde"
Selected response from:

Manuella Lange
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Attention-Mise en garde-Désavantage
Manuella Lange
3 +1attention/piège
Ginny Poupon
Summary of reference entries provided
addertje
Marjolijn du Jour

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attention/piège


Explanation:
Dans le sens : Attention toutefois à ne pas trop faire griller la viande, il en perdrait toutes ses qualités nutritionnelles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2017-06-21 08:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elle :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2017-06-21 08:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elle ;-)

Ginny Poupon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjolijn du Jour
2 mins
  -> Merci Marjol !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Attention-Mise en garde-Désavantage


Explanation:
Het addertje vient de l'expression " het addertje onder het grass". Cette expression signifie qu'il faut faire attention aux possibles désavantages qui seraient cachés. Dans votre cas la viande est bonne mais il faut faire attention à ne pas la griller trop.

Personnellement j'utiliserai dans cas "Attention", ou "Mise en garde"

Manuella Lange
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Linguiris: Tout à fait...
52 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
1 hr
  -> Merci




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: addertje

Reference information:
Zou dit woord niet figuurlijk zijn gebruikt --> Volgens Van Dale Fr-NL er schuilt, zit een adder(tje) onder het grasil y a anguille sous roche, d.w.z. dat men moet oppassen bij het grillen.

Marjolijn du Jour
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search