PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

huidverbetering

French translation: amélioration de l\'aspect de la peau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:huidverbetering
French translation:amélioration de l\'aspect de la peau
Entered by: Yves Cromphaut

07:52 Jan 18, 2007
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
Dutch term or phrase: huidverbetering
Verwijdert ongewenste haargroei en verbetert de huid:
Deze technologie is gebaseerd op licht, en wordt ingezet bij de behandeling van ongewenste haargroei, acne en huidverbetering in het algemeen.

J'ai utilisé "embellir/embellissement"... mais il y a peut-être mieux?
Yves Cromphaut
Belgium
amélioration de l'aspect de la peau
Explanation:
http://www.spirig.ch/pdf/mailing/2005/WB_Akne_f.pdf
Selected response from:

NMR (X)
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2amélioration de l'aspect de la peau
NMR (X)
3restauration de l'épiderme
jozef-jan markey (X)
3remise en forme
Katrien De Clercq


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remise en forme


Explanation:
Une option?

http://poossin.myblox.fr/commerce-et-economie/beaute-sante/i...

Katrien De Clercq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amélioration de l'aspect de la peau


Explanation:
http://www.spirig.ch/pdf/mailing/2005/WB_Akne_f.pdf


NMR (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix: absolument, c'est l'expression consacrée
8 hrs

agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restauration de l'épiderme


Explanation:
action, manière de restaurer la peau

jozef-jan markey (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search