als geen ander

French translation: comme personne (d'autre)

14:00 Apr 23, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cosmetics, Beauty
Dutch term or phrase: als geen ander
Ze werkt als geen ander
h_verbeeck (X)
French translation:comme personne (d'autre)
Explanation:
mieux que n'importe qui
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comme personne (d'autre)
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1comme personne d'autre
Sacha TOUW
4(elle travaille) comme aucun
iqcservices


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(elle travaille) comme aucun


Explanation:
je pense (à peu près sûr)

iqcservices
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martine Etienne: on dit, je pense, elle travaille comme aucun autre et pas comme aucun tout court
6 mins
  -> C'est possible; mon niveau de la langue française n'est pas (encore) entièrement "native"

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comme personne (d'autre)


Explanation:
mieux que n'importe qui

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sacha TOUW: oui, pile en même temps !
0 min

agree  Martine Etienne
1 min

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comme personne d'autre


Explanation:
Elle travaille comme personne d'autre.
Elle maîtrise son travail comme personne d'autre (dépend du contexte)

Sacha TOUW
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search