pads

French translation: patchs d'épilation

17:00 Mar 17, 2011
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Dutch term or phrase: pads
Context:

"Voor het verwijderen van ongewenst haar op een groter gebied kunt u gebruik maken van de grote pads, voor sneller resultaat. Gebruik de minipads op kleinere, lastig te bereiken plaatsen."

Je demande quelle est le meilleure traduction; tout simplement "pads" ou "pads de/à cheveux", ou encore une autre solution? Merci.
Stefan Olejniczak
Netherlands
French translation:patchs d'épilation
Explanation:




http://www.bdm.tv/BE/FicheProd_BKAB.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-03-18 14:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un double return est c'est parti...
Je voulais juste ajouter que certains fabricants mettent
patchs et pads sur leurs emballages...
Selected response from:

Guy Raedersdorf
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci, il semble que "pads" est aussi souvent utilisé.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bandes de cire
MOTS
3patchs d'épilation
Guy Raedersdorf


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patchs d'épilation


Explanation:




http://www.bdm.tv/BE/FicheProd_BKAB.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-03-18 14:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un double return est c'est parti...
Je voulais juste ajouter que certains fabricants mettent
patchs et pads sur leurs emballages...


    Reference: http://www.hairfinder.com/fr/cheveux2/pilosite-indesirable.h...
    Reference: http://www.priceminister.com/offer/buy/73738615/Babyliss-Dep...
Guy Raedersdorf
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, il semble que "pads" est aussi souvent utilisé.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bandes de cire


Explanation:
Bandes épiloatoires, bandes de cire, bandes à cire froide pour épilation. Effectivement, il y a 2 tailles. Les petites ont la mention 'pour le visage'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2011-03-19 14:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

épilatoires, faute de frappe, excuses !

MOTS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour l'aide, mais je ne crois pas qu' il s' agit de cire dans ce contexte.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search