ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

geraken aan

French translation: les ressources naturelles s'épuisent peu à peu

14:02 Mar 13, 2006
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / social economics
Dutch term or phrase: geraken aan
Natuurlijke hulpbronnen geraken langzaam aan uitgeput, afval en luchtvervuiling bedreigen het milieu en onze gezondheid. De planeet staat onder zware druk en dat bedreigt de levenskwaliteit van de mensen, hier en nu, maar ook elders en in de toekomst.
Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
French translation:les ressources naturelles s'épuisent peu à peu
Explanation:
geraken uitgeput / langzaam aan
Selected response from:

Pierre Lambert
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6les ressources naturelles s'épuisent peu à peu
Pierre Lambert
4 +2s'épuisent tout doucement
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
5les ressources naturelles (se) tarissent peu à peu
Jérémie MARSCHALIK
4 +1s'épuisent
hendiadys
4 +1petit à petit
Serge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petit à petit


Explanation:
de "aan" hoort bij "langzaam" niet bij "geraken"...

Succes,

Serge L.

Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
2 mins
  -> Bedankt!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
les ressources naturelles s'épuisent peu à peu


Explanation:
geraken uitgeput / langzaam aan

Pierre Lambert
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
1 min

agree  hendiadys
2 mins

agree  Jérémie MARSCHALIK: Mieux que "(se) tarir", ma proposition
4 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
6 mins

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
7 mins

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
29 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'épuisent tout doucement


Explanation:
c'est "langzaam aan" Catherine

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
1 min
  -> Merci !

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
7 mins
  -> Merci, Sherefidin !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'épuisent


Explanation:
lentement
littéralement : en arrivent lentement à s'épuiser, mais inutile de traduire, à mon sens

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert: il s'agit d'une façon de parler, on traduit ou pas ;-)
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les ressources naturelles (se) tarissent peu à peu


Explanation:
Sur l'emploi pronominal ou nom de "tarir", voyez le Trésor de la langue française.
Autre possibilité : "petit à petit".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-03-13 14:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La proposition de Pierre Lambert me semble meilleure que la mienne.


    Reference: http://atilf.atilf.fr
Jérémie MARSCHALIK
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search