hem graag te zien

French translation: témoigner de l\'amour/de l\'affection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hem graag te zien
French translation:témoigner de l\'amour/de l\'affection
Entered by: Valérie Cromphaut

21:14 Mar 13, 2008
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: hem graag te zien
Help je kind in zichzelf te geloven en een gevoel van eigenwaarde op te bouwen door aandacht te schenken en hem graag te zien.

Est-ce dans le sens d'encourager?
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
témoigner de l'amour/de l'affection
Explanation:
Comme il s'agit de l'éducation d'un enfant, l'important est l'expression de sentiments positifs. A mon avis "aimer" ne suffit pas, il faudrait mettre "témoigner de l'amour". L'affection me semble moins fort.
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3l'aimer
Etienne Wallace
3 +2témoigner de l'amour/de l'affection
hirselina
3lui montrer son amour
Erik Boers
3éprouver de l'affection pour
Nathalie van Rijsbergen


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'aimer


Explanation:
graag zien = aimer, sans le moindre doute

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Vermeer: je suis entierement d'accord
11 hrs

agree  Elène Klaren (X): moi aussi
11 hrs

agree  Mollepootje V. (X)
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éprouver de l'affection pour


Explanation:
une autre possibilité...

Nathalie van Rijsbergen
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
témoigner de l'amour/de l'affection


Explanation:
Comme il s'agit de l'éducation d'un enfant, l'important est l'expression de sentiments positifs. A mon avis "aimer" ne suffit pas, il faudrait mettre "témoigner de l'amour". L'affection me semble moins fort.

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bernadette schumer
7 hrs
  -> Merci Bernadette!

agree  Anne Galant
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Merci!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lui montrer son amour


Explanation:
...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search