de afkorting "p.a." (per adres)

French translation: c/o

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de afkorting \"p.a.\" (per adres)
French translation:c/o
Entered by: Katrien Hendrickx (X)

11:19 Oct 19, 2010
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: de afkorting "p.a." (per adres)
Blijft dit "P/a" in het Frans?
Katrien Hendrickx (X)
Belgium
c/o
Explanation:
care of
Selected response from:

Imanol
Grading comment
Merci a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4c/o
Imanol
4 +1c/o
Zerlina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
c/o


Explanation:
care of

Imanol
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci a tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: oui, c'est l'abréviation anglaise que nous utilisons...
0 min
  -> Merci Elisabeth - une des rares abréviations anglaises que nous ayons dans le domaine des postes

agree  Zerlina
1 min
  -> Merci Zerlina

agree  Isabelle Derson
6 mins
  -> Merci Isabelle

agree  Etienne Wallace
3 hrs
  -> Merci etienne

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c/o


Explanation:
ik geloof dat dit internationaal is.
http://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007012600190...

Zerlina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imanol: Great minds think alike - hoe zeg je dat in't Nederlands ?
3 mins
  -> hou de moed erin!:-) bedankt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search