stielkennis

French translation: connaissances professionnelles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stielkennis
French translation:connaissances professionnelles
Entered by: Tea Fledderus

15:59 Feb 1, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: stielkennis
stielkennis vervaagt als praktische ervaring ontbreekt
Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
connaissances professionnelles
Explanation:
= vakkennis
Selected response from:

Tea Fledderus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la connaissance du métier
Elisabeth Vandezande
3 +2connaissances professionnelles
Tea Fledderus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connaissances professionnelles


Explanation:
= vakkennis

Tea Fledderus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jozef-jan markey (X)
29 mins

agree  Sylvia Dujardin
18 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la connaissance du métier


Explanation:
de stiel = le métier


Example sentence(s):
  • Ex : een man van stiel = un professionnel
Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search