PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

elkaar deur net niet platlopen

French translation: éviter tout juste de trop se fréquenter

18:31 May 5, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: elkaar deur net niet platlopen
Het zijn echte hartsvriendinnen die elkaars deur net niet platlopen.
shenja dieltjens (X)
Belgium
French translation:éviter tout juste de trop se fréquenter
Explanation:
une suggestion
Selected response from:

iqcservices
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1éviter tout juste de trop se fréquenter
iqcservices
4 +1n'empiètant pas sur la vie privé de chacun
Olieslagers
3qui ne sont pas pendues à la sonnette de chacunes
Tea Fledderus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éviter tout juste de trop se fréquenter


Explanation:
une suggestion

iqcservices
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Vandezande
7 mins
  -> Bedankt!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n'empiètant pas sur la vie privé de chacun


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

Olieslagers
French Polynesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iqcservices: Jan
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui ne sont pas pendues à la sonnette de chacunes


Explanation:
van dale: de deur platlopen bij iemand = être pendu à la sonnette de qqn/être fourré tout le temps chez qqn

Tea Fledderus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search