gezellig bijpraten

French translation: parler agréablement (papoter)

18:48 May 5, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: gezellig bijpraten
Elke maandag komt ze samen met haar vriendinnen naar mij thuis, om gezellig bij te praten en koffie te drinken.
shenja dieltjens (X)
Belgium
French translation:parler agréablement (papoter)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parler agréablement (papoter)
Catherine Lenoir
4bavarder agréablement
Beila Goldberg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parler agréablement (papoter)


Explanation:
-

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Vandezande: ou bavarder
1 hr
  -> effectivement, papoter ou bavarder sont les meilleures options

agree  Tea Fledderus: oui bavarder
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: papoter ou bavarder, oui, parler agréablement : NON
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Elisabeth (tu as parfaitement raison)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bavarder agréablement


Explanation:
bijpraten = bavarder
praten = parler
papoter est plus réducteur que bavarder


Beila Goldberg
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search