PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

opening

French translation: fenêtre

18:15 May 27, 2009
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: opening
Deze senior beschouwt het internet als 'een opening naar de wereld'.
shenja dieltjens (X)
Belgium
French translation:fenêtre
Explanation:
L'Internet est une fenêtre sur le monde.
Ou un portail...
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Bedankt, mooie vertaling
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une ouverture
Elisabeth Vandezande
3 +2fenêtre
Ariser
3rentrée
Tea Fledderus


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rentrée


Explanation:
een idee

Tea Fledderus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fenêtre


Explanation:
L'Internet est une fenêtre sur le monde.
Ou un portail...

Ariser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt, mooie vertaling

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sacha TOUW
1 hr

agree  Sylvia Dujardin
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une ouverture


Explanation:
.. sur le monde.
Tout simplement

Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iqcservices: Jan
8 mins
  -> bedankt




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search