Weekendrelatie

French translation: escapade de fin de semaine

15:59 Mar 15, 2010
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Menu restaurant
Dutch term or phrase: Weekendrelatie
Titre d'un chapitre dans un menu. Des plats servis uniquement le weekend.
Je cherche un terme exprimant le même double sens..../humour
Sacha TOUW
French translation:escapade de fin de semaine
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Sylvia Dujardin
Grading comment
Merci Sylvia (et les autres!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3escapade de fin de semaine
Sylvia Dujardin
4Escapade weekend
Nathalie Scabers
3 +1menus plaisirs
Isabelle Borst-Lancelot
3Rendez-vous du week-end
Olieslagers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escapade de fin de semaine


Explanation:
x

Sylvia Dujardin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci Sylvia (et les autres!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Linsen: Très bien trouvé!
3 hrs

agree  Zerlina: mooi!;-)
3 hrs

agree  Beila Goldberg: Joli, suggestion : Menu Escapade Fin de Semaine (supprimer un de)
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rendez-vous du week-end


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

Olieslagers
French Polynesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escapade weekend


Explanation:
Moi j'aime bien la combinaison des 2 réponses antérieures!

Nathalie Scabers
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menus plaisirs


Explanation:
suggestion à double sens...

Isabelle Borst-Lancelot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beila Goldberg: Toutes les propositions sont sympa mais celle-ci est particulièrement fine en bouche.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search