op de kaart plaatsen

French translation: assurer une notoriété

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:op de kaart plaatsen
French translation:assurer une notoriété
Entered by: Jacek Sierakowski

08:33 Aug 25, 2017
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: op de kaart plaatsen
Ook in België, waar partnerships met drie Belgische biotechs X stevig op de kaart plaatsen.
Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
donner pignon sur rue
Explanation:
ou, moins, imagé, "assurer une notoriété", "faire la réputation/le nom".
Selected response from:

oliviervs
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4donner pignon sur rue
oliviervs
3promouvoir
Marjolijn du Jour


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donner pignon sur rue


Explanation:
ou, moins, imagé, "assurer une notoriété", "faire la réputation/le nom".

oliviervs
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promouvoir


Explanation:
Wikipedia: Op de kaart zetten. Gemaakt tot iets waar rekening mee gehouden wordt. Bijvoorbeeld in "het baanbrekende werk van deze arts heeft onze oogkliniek op de kaart gezet".
Larousse : Mettre quelque chose en avant, préconiser quelque chose en essayant de le faire adopter, d'en favoriser le développement : Promouvoir une politique d'austérité. Promouvoir l'industrie électronique.



    Reference: http://www.lemonde.fr/idees/.../promouvoir-l-innovation-high...
Marjolijn du Jour
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search