sociaal bewogen

French translation: de sensibilité sociale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sociaal bewogen
French translation:de sensibilité sociale
Entered by: Cecile Dupont

13:15 Jun 15, 2018
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: sociaal bewogen
Traduction d'une biographie.

Ze is sociaal bewogen en maatchappelijk geëngageerd.

Je ne vois pas très bien la différence entre les deux.

Merci pour vos suggestions !
Cecile Dupont
de sensibilité sociale
Explanation:
et socialement engagée

peut-être?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jours (2018-06-20 20:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un peu comme "de gauche et engagé"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1d'une conscience sociale et engagée
Frederik Deryckere
3de sensibilité sociale
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sociaal bewogen en maatschappelijk geëngageerd
d'une conscience sociale et engagée


Explanation:
Il n'y a pas une grande différence entre les deux, alors peut-être on peut les prendre ensemble?

Frederik Deryckere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: pas d'accord, c'est la conscience en les actes en second, deux choses différentes
4 days

agree  Frank Blous
4 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de sensibilité sociale


Explanation:
et socialement engagée

peut-être?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jours (2018-06-20 20:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un peu comme "de gauche et engagé"

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search